“Geba the hermit” by Anylia Larmina.


in Armenian mythology dwarves (see GIANTS and DWARVES) who were the last stage of the physical evolution of mankind. The human population’s height gradually decreases and finally reaches the size, which allows them to pass through the needle’s eye. The old idea of the dwarfing of humanity (compare REVATI) was overlapped with Christian influences (compare [1,2]).
Alternative name: Achuch-Pachuch.

[1] Gospel of Matthew 19, 24;  [2] Gospel of Lucas 18, 25.


Related articles: